Return to Bouchercon's Home Page All Anthony Award Nominees and Winners Bouchercon's Bylaws Bouchercon's Standing Rules Minutes of Bouchercon General Members Meetings Contact Bouchercon's Board of Directors Find us on Facebook Host a Bouchercon? Find mystery!


History of Guests of Honor and Anthony Award Winners

BOUCHERCON PROGRAM COVERS


Bouchercon XLV · Long Beach, CA · Nov 13-16, 2014
"Murder at the Beach"
Lifetime Achievement : Jeffery Deaver
International Guest of Honor : Edward Marston
American Guest of Honor : J.A. Jance
Toastmaster : Simon Wood
Fan Guest of Honor : Al Abramson
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Judy Bobalik
Chair : Ingrid Willis

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Ordinary Grace – William Kent Krueger  [Atria]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Yesterday’s Echo – Matt Coyle  [Oceanview]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    As She Left It – Catriona McPherson  [Midnight Ink]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository" – John Connolly, Bibliomysteries  [Mysterious Bookshop]
  • BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION WORK
    The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot To Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War – Daniel Stashower  [Minotaur]
  • BEST CHILDREN'S OR YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
    The Testing – Joelle Charbonneau  [Houghton Mifflin]
  • BEST TV EPISODE TELEPLAY, FIRST AIRED IN 2013
    The Blacklist: Pilot, Sept. 2013 – by Jon Bokenkamp  [Davis Entertainment, NBC]
  • BEST AUDIO BOOK
    The Cuckoo’s Calling – Robert Galbraith (J.K. Rowling) – Robert Glenister, narrator  [Hachette Audio]

Bouchercon XLIV · Albany, NY · Sep 19-22, 2013
"a New York State of crime..."
Lifetime Achievement : Sue Grafton
International Guest of Honor : Anne Perry
American Guest of Honor : Tess Gerritsen
Toastmaster : Steve Hamilton
Fan Guests of Honor : Chris Aldrich & Lynn Kaczmarek
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Marv Lachman
Chair : Al Abramson

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    The Beautiful Mystery – Louise Penny  [Minotaur Books]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    The Expats – Chris Pavone  [Crown]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Big Maria – Johnny Shaw  [Thomas & Mercer]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Mischief in Mesopotamia" – Dana Cameron, EQMM Nov'12
  • BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
    Books to Die For – John Connolly, Declan Burke, eds.  [Hodder & Stoughton/Emily Bestler]

Bouchercon XLIII · Cleveland, Ohio · Oct 4-7, 2012
"Crime fiction Rocks!"
American Guest of Honor : Elizabeth George
Distinguished Contribution to the Genre : Robin Cook
Lifetime Achievement : Mary Higgins Clark
Special Cleveland Guest : Les Roberts
Fan Guest of Honor : Doris Ann Norris
Toastmaster : John Connolly
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Len and June Moffatt
Chair : Marjory Mogg

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    A Trick of the Light – Louise Penny  [Minotaur Books]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Learning to Swim – Sara J. Henry  [Crown]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Buffalo West Wing – Julie Hyzy  [Berkley Prime Crime/Tekno]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Disarming" – Dana Cameron, EQMM June'11, p.24
  • BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
    The Sookie Stackhouse Companion – Charlaine Harris, ed.  [Ace]

Bouchercon XLII · Saint Louis, Missouri · Sept 15-18, 2011
"Spirits of St. Louis"
American Guests of Honor : Robert Crais & Charlaine Harris
International Guests of Honor : Colin Cotterill & Val McDermid
Lifetime Achievement : Sara Paretsky
Fan Guests of Honor : Kate Stine & Brian Skupin
Special Guests (local living legends) : Bob Randisi & John Lutz
Toastmaster : Ridley Pearson
The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award : Ali Karim
Chair(s) : Jon Jordan, David Thompson–in memoriam

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Bury Your Dead – Louise Penny  [Minotaur Books]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Damage Done – Hilary Davidson  [Forge Books]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Expiration Date – Duane Swierczynski  [Minotaur Books]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Swing Shift" – Dana Cameron, Crimes By Moonlight: Mysteries from the Dark Side  [Berkley]
  • BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL
    The Chill – Jason Starr  [Vertigo]
  • BEST CRITICAL/NONFICTION
    Agatha Christie's Secret Notebooks – John Curran  [Harper Collins]
  • BEST WEBSITE/BLOG
    Stop, You're Killing Me! – Lucinda Surber, Stan Ulrich  [www.stopyourekillingme.com]

Bouchercon XLI · San Francisco, California · Oct 14-17, 2010
"Bouchercon by the Bay"
Distinguished Contribution to the Genre : Lee Child
International Guest of Honor : Denise Mina
American Guest of Honor : Laurie R. King
Toastmaster : Eddie Muller
Fan Guest of Honor : Maddy Van Hertbruggen
Chair : Rae Helmsworth

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    The Brutal Telling – Louise Penny  [Minotaur Books]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    A Bad Day for Sorry – Sophie Littlefield  [Minotaur Books]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Starvation Lake – Bryan Gruley  [Touchstone]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "On the House" – Hank Phillippi Ryan, QUARRY: Crime Stories by New England Writers  [Level Best Books]
  • BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
    Talking About Detective Fiction – P.D. James  [Bodleian Library/Knopf]

Bouchercon XL · Indianapolis, Indiana · Oct 15-18, 2009
"Elementary, My Dear Indy!"
Guest of Honor : Michael Connelly
Toastmaster : S.J. Rozan
Honored Youth Author : Wendelin Van Draanen
Lifetime Achievement Award : Allen J. Hubin
Fan Guest of Honor : Kathryn Kennison
Chairs : Jim Huang, Mike Bursaw

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    The Brass Verdict – Michael Connelly  [Little, Brown]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Stieg Larsson  [Knopf]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    State of the Onion – Julie Hyzy  [Berkley]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "A Sleep Not Unlike Death" – Sean Chercover, Hardcore Hardboiled  [Kensington]
  • BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION WORK
    Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography – Jeffrey Marks  [McFarland]
  • BEST CHILDREN'S / YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
    The Crossroads – Chris Grabenstein  [Random House]
  • BEST COVER ART
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Peter Mendelsund  [Knopf]
  • SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD
    Jon and Ruth Jordan

Bouchercon XXXIX · Baltimore, Maryland · Oct 9-12, 2008
"Charmed to Death"
Distinguished Contribution to the Genre : Lawrence Block
International Guest of Honor : John Harvey
American Guest of Honor : Laura Lippman
Toastmaster : Mark Billingham
Lifetime Achievement Award : Robert Rosenwald and Barbara Peters
Fan Guest of Honor : Thalia Proctor
Chairs : Ruth Jordan, Judy Bobalik

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    What the Dead Know – Laura Lippman  [William Morrow]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    In the Woods – Tana French  [Viking Adult]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    A Thousand Bones – P.J. Parrish  [Pocket]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Hardly Knew Her" – Laura Lippman, Dead Man's Hand  [Harcourt]
  • BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION WORK
    Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters – Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, Charles Foley  [Penguin]
  • SPECIAL SERVICES
    Jon and Ruth Jordan, Crimespree Magazine
  • BEST WEBSITE
    Stop, You're Killing Me!, Stan Ulrich, Lucinda Surber

Bouchercon XXXVIII · Anchorage, Alaska · Sep 27-30, 2007
"Bearly Alive"
Special Guest of Honor : Diana Gabaldon
American Guest of Honor : Thomas Perry
Lifetime Achievement Award : James Sallis
Fan Guest of Honor : Barbara Peters
Chairs : Dana Stabenow, Dee Ford, Kimberley Gray

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    No Good Deeds – Laura Lippman  [Harper]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Still Life – Louise Penny  [St. Martins]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Ashes and Bones – Dana Cameron  [Avon]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "My Father's Secret" – Simon Wood, Crimespree Magazine B'con 2006 Special Ed, pp 20-22
  • BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION WORK
    Mystery Muses – Jim Huang, Austin Lugar, eds.  [Crum Creek]
  • SPECIAL SERVICES AWARD
    Jim Huang – Crum Creek Press and The Mystery Company

Bouchercon XXXVII · Madison, Wisconsin · Sep 28-Oct 1, 2006
"A Prairie Plot"
Guest of Honor : M.C. Beaton
American Guest of Honor : Nevada Barr
Toastmaster : William Kent Krueger
Lifetime Achievement Award : Robert B. Parker
Fan Guest of Honor : Jim Huang
Special Guest : Joseph Wambaugh
Chair : Al Abramson

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Mercy Falls – William Kent Krueger  [Atria]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Tilt-A-Whirl – Chris Grabenstein  [Carroll & Graf]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    The James Deans – Reed Farrel Coleman  [Plume]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Misdirection" – Barbara Seranella, Greatest Hits  [Carroll & Graf]
  • BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION
    Heirs Of Anthony Boucher – Marv Lachman  [Poison Pen]
  • BEST FAN PUBLICATION
    Crimespree Magazine – Jon and Ruth Jordan
  • SPECIAL SERVICE TO THE FIELD
    Janet Rudolph – Mystery Readers International

Bouchercon XXXVI · Chicago, Illinois · Sep 1-4, 2005
"Wicked Times in the windy city..."
International Guest of Honor : Jonathan Gash
American Guest of Honor : Dennis Lehane
Toastmaster : Harlan Coben
Lifetime Achievement : Bill Pronzini, Marcia Muller
Fan Guest of Honor : Beth Fedyn
Chairs : Sonya Rice, Deen Kogan

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Blood Hollow – William Kent Krueger  [Atria]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Dating Dead Men – Harley Jane Kozak  [Doubleday]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Twisted City – Jason Starr  [Vintage Crime]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Wedding Knife" – Elaine Viets, Chesapeake Crimes  [Quiet Storm]
  • BEST NONFICTION
    Men's Adventure Magazines – Max Allan Collins, et al  [Taschen]
  • BEST COVER ART
    Brooklyn Noir – Sohrab Habibion  [Akashic]

Bouchercon XXXV · Toronto, ON, Canada · Oct 7-10, 2004
"Murder Among the Maples"
Canadian Guest of Honour : Peter Robinson
British Guest of Honour : Lindsey Davis
American Guest of Honour : Jeremiah Healy
Fan Guest of Honour : Gary Warren Niebuhr
Toast Mistress : Natasha Cooper
Lifetime Achievement Honours : Bernard Cornwell
Chair : Al Navis

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Every Secret Thing – Laura Lippman  [William Morrow]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Monkeewrench/Want To Play? – P.J. Tracy  [Putnam]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Deadly Legacy – Robin Burcell  [Avon]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Doppelganger" – Rhys Bowen, Blood on Their Hands  [Berkley Prime Crime]
  • BEST YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY
    Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – J.K. Rowling  [Scholastic]
  • BEST HISTORICAL MYSTERY
    For The Love Of Mike – Rhys Bowen  [St. Martin's Minotaur]
  • BEST CRITICAL / NONFICTION WORK
    Make Mine a Mystery: A Reader's Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction – Gary Warren Niebuhr  [Libraries Unlimited]
  • BEST FAN PUBLICATION
    Mystery Scene Magazine – Kate Stine, ed.

Bouchercon XXXIV · Las Vegas, Nevada · Oct 16-19, 2003
"Where the Odds Favor Mystery"
American Guest of Honor : James Lee Burke
International Guest of Honor : Ian Rankin
Fan Guests of Honor : Ann and Jeff Smith
Memorial Honoree : Hal Rice
Toastmaster : Lee Child
Contribution To The Field : Janet Hutchings
Exemplary Body of Work : Ruth Rendell
Chair : Deen Kogan

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    City Of Bones – Michael Connelly  [Little, Brown]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    In The Bleak Midwinter – Julia Spencer-Fleming  [St. Martin's Minotaur]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Fatal Truth – Robin Burcell  [Avon]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Too Many Cooks" – Marcia Talley, Much Ado About Murder  [Berkeley Prime Crime]
  • BEST CRITICAL WORK
    They Died In Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated and Forgotten Mystery Novels – Jim Huang, ed.  [Crum Creek]
  • BEST COVER ART
    Measures Of Poison – Michael Kellner, from photograph by Christopher Voelker 
Bouchercon XXXIII · Austin, Texas · Oct 17-20, 2002
"Longhorns of the Law"
Guests of Honor : Mary Willis Walker, George Pelecanos
Fan Guest of Honor : Bill Crider
Fan Ghost of Honor : Barry Gardner
Toastmaster : Sparkle Hayter
Chairs : Karen Meschke, Willie Siros

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Mystic River – Dennis Lehane  [William Morrow]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Open Season – C.J. Box  [Putnam]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Dead Until Dark – Charlaine Harris  [Ace]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Chocolate Moose" – Bill and Judy Crider, Death Dines at 8:30  [Berkley]
  • BEST NONFICTION / CRITICAL WORK
    Seldom Disappointed – Tony Hillerman  [HarperCollins]
  • BEST YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY
    The Mystery of the Haunted Caves – Penny Warner  [Meadowbrook]
  • BEST COVER ART
    Reflecting The Sky – Michael Storrings, from photograph by Josef Beck/FPG  [St. Martin's]

  • SPECIAL AWARD for SERVICE to the MYSTERY COMMUNITY
    Doris Ann Norris

Bouchercon XXXII · Washington, DC · Nov 1-4, 2001
"A Capital Mystery"
American Guest of Honor : Sue Grafton
International Guest of Honor : Peter Lovesey
Fan Guests of Honor : Lew and Nancy Buckingham
Toastmaster : Michael Connelly
Lifetime Achievement Award : Edward D. Hoch
Chairs : Adolph P. Falcón, William L. Starck

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    A Place Of Execution – Val McDermid  [St. Martin's Minotaur]
  • BEST FIRST MYSTERY
    Death Of A Red Heroine – Qiu Xiaolong  [Soho]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Death Dances To A Reggae Beat – Kate Grilley  [Berkley]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "The Problem of the Potting Shed" – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Jul'00
  • BEST ANTHOLOGY / SHORT STORY COLLECTION
    Master's Choice II – Lawrence Block, ed.  [Berkley]
  • BEST NON-FICTION / CRITICAL WORK
    100 Favorite Mysteries Of The Century – Jim Huang, ed.  [Crum Creek]
  • BEST FAN PUBLICATION
    Mystery News – Chris Aldrich, Lynn Kaczmarek, eds.

Bouchercon XXXI · Denver, Colorado · Sep 7-10, 2000
"High Crimes"
Guest of Honor : Elmore Leonard
Fan Guest of Honor : Steve Stilwell
Toastmaster : Val McDermid
Lifetime Achievement Award : Jane Langton
Chairs : Rebecca Bates, Tom Schantz

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    In A Dry Season – Peter Robinson  [William Morrow]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Murder, With Peacocks – Donna Andrews  [St. Martin's]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    In Big Trouble – Laura Lippman  [Avon]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Noir Lite" – Meg Chittenden, EQMM Jan'99
  • BEST CRITICAL NON-FICTION
    Detecting Women, 3rd Edition – Willetta L. Heising  [Purple Moon]
  • BEST SERIES OF THE CENTURY
    Hercule Poirot – Agatha Christie
  • BEST WRITER OF THE CENTURY
    Agatha Christie
  • BEST NOVEL OF THE CENTURY
    Rebecca – Daphne du Maurier  [Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938]

Bouchercon XXX · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Sep 30-Oct 3, 1999
"Mischief in the Midwest"
Guest of Honor : Max Allan Collins
International Guest of Honor : Reginald Hill
Fan Guests of Honor : Beverly DeWeese, Maggie Mason
Toastmaster : Parnell Hall
Lifetime Achievement Award : Len and June Moffatt
Chairs : Ted Hertel, Gary Warren Niebuhr

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Blood Work – Michael Connelly  [Little, Brown]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Iron Lake – William Kent Krueger  [Pocket]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Butcher's Hill – Laura Lippman  [Avon]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Of Course You Know that Chocolate Is a Vegetable" – Barbara D'Amato, EQMM Nov'98
  • BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION
    Deadly Pleasures Magazine – George Easter, ed.

Bouchercon XXIX · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Oct 1-4, 1998
American Guest of Honor : Carl Hiaasen
International Guest of Honor : Janwillem van de Wetering
Media Guest of Honor : Tom Fontana
Fan Guests of Honor : Hal and Sonya Rice
Toastmaster : Jonathan Gash
Distinguished Contribution : Ruth Cavin
Chair : Deen Kogan

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    No Colder Place – S.J. Rozan  [St. Martin's]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    The Killing Floor – Lee Child  [Putnam]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Big Red Tequila – Rick Riordan  [Bantam]
  • BEST SHORT STORY (tie)
    "A Front Row Seat" – Jan Grape, Vengeance Is Hers  [Signet]
    "One Bag Of Coconuts" – Edward D. Hoch, EQMM Nov'97
  • BEST COVER ART
    Night Dogs – Michael Kellner

Bouchercon XXVIII · Monterey, California · Oct 30-Nov 2, 1997
Guest of Honor : Sara Paretsky
Fan Guest of Honor : Cap'n Bob Napier
Toastmaster : Julie Smith
Lifetime Achievement Award : Donald E. Westlake
Chairs : Bruce Taylor, Bryan Barrett

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    The Poet – Michael Connelly  [Little, Brown]
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL (tie)
    Death In Little Tokyo – Dale Furutani  [St Martins]
    Somebody Else's Child – Terris McMahan Grimes  [Onyx]
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Somebody Else's Child – Terris McMahan Grimes  [Onyx]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Accidents Will Happen" – Carolyn Wheat, Malice Domestic 5  [Pocket]
  • BEST CRITICAL / BIOGRAPHICAL
    Detecting Women 2: Reader's Guide and Checklist for Mystery Series Written by Women – Willetta L. Heising  [Purple Moon]
  • BEST FANZINE
    The Armchair Detective

Bouchercon XXVII · Saint Paul, Minnesota · Oct 10-13, 1996
"Capitol Crimes"
Guest of Honor : Mary Higgins Clark
Fan Guest of Honor : Ellen Nehr [passed away December 1995]
Toastmaster : Jeremiah Healy
Chairs : Dennis Armstrong, Bruce Southworth

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Under The Beetle's Cellar – Mary Willis Walker
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Death In Bloodhound Red – Virginia Lanier
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Deal Breaker – Harlan Coben
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "And Pray Nobody Sees You" – Gar Anthony Haywood; Spooks, Spies, and Private Eyes  [Doubleday]
  • BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION
    The McCone Files: The Complete Sharon McCone Stories – Marcia Muller  [Crippen & Landru]
  • BEST TRUE CRIME
    Dead By Sunset: Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer? – Ann Rule  [Simon & Schuster]
  • BEST CRITICAL WORK
    The Armchair Detective Book of Lists, 2nd Edition – Kate Stine, ed.
  • BEST TV SHOW
    The X-Files
  • BEST MOVIE
    The Usual Suspects
  • BEST MAGAZINE / DIGEST / REVIEW PUBLICATION
    The Armchair Detective
  • BEST PUBLISHER
    St. Martin's Press
  • BEST EDITOR
    Sara Ann Freed  [Mysterious]
  • BEST COVER ART
    The Body In The Transept – Pamela Patrick  [Walker]

Bouchercon XXVI · Nottingham, England, UK · Sep 28-Oct 1, 1995
International Guest of Honor : James Ellroy
British Guest of Honor : Colin Dexter
Fan Guest of Honor : Geoff Bradley
Toastmaster : Reginald Hill
Lifetime Achievement Award : Ruth Rendell
Chair : Adrian Wootton

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    She Walks These Hills – Sharyn McCrumb
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    The Alienist – Caleb Carr
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "The Monster of Glamis" – Sharyn McCrumb, Royal Crimes  [Signet]
  • BEST CRITICAL WORK
    Crime Fiction, 2nd Edition – B.A. Pike, J. Cooper, eds.
  • BEST ANTHOLOGY / SHORT STORY COLLECTION
    The Mysterious West – Tony Hillerman, ed.
  • BEST TRUE CRIME
    Criminal Shadows: Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer – David Canter  [HarperCollins]
  • BEST FILM
    Pulp Fiction
  • BEST TV SERIES
    Prime Suspect

Bouchercon XXV · Seattle, Washington · Oct 6-9, 1994
Guest of Honor : Marcia Muller
Fan Guest of Honor : Art Scott
Toastmaster : George C. Chesbro
Lifetime Achievement Award : Tony Hillerman
Chair : Thom Walls

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Wolf In The Shadows – Marcia Muller
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Track Of The Cat – Nevada Barr
  • BEST CRITICAL WORK
    The Fine Art Of Murder: The Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion – Ed Gorman, Martin H. Greenberg, Larry Segriff, eds., with Jon L. Breen  [Carroll & Graf]
  • BEST TRUE CRIME
    A Rose For Her Grave: and Other True Cases – Ann Rule  [Pocket]
  • BEST INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORY
    "Checkout" – Susan Dunlap, Malice Domestic 2  [Pocket]
  • BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION / ANTHOLOGY
    Mary Higgins Clark Presents Malice Domestic 2 – Martin H. Greenberg, ed.  [Pocket]

Bouchercon XXIV · Omaha, Nebraska · Oct 1-3, 1993
Guest of Honor : Ed McBain
Fan Guest of Honor : Don Sandstrom
Toastmaster : Ori Hardy-Sayles
Lifetime Achievement Award : Hammond Innes, Ralph McInerny
Chair : Charles Levitt

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Bootlegger's Daughter – Margaret Maron
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Blanche On The Lam – Barbara Neely
  • BEST TRUE CRIME
    The Doctor, The Murder, The Mystery: The True Story of the Dr. John Branion Murder Case – Barbara D'Amato  [Noble]
  • BEST CRITICAL WORK
    Doubleday Crime Club Compendium 1928-1991 – Ellen Nehr  [Offspring]
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Cold Turkey" – Diane Mott Davidson, Sisters in Crime 5  [Berkley]
  • BEST MOTION PICTURE
    The Crying Game

Bouchercon XXIII · Toronto, ON, Canada · Oct 8-11, 1992
Guest of Honor : Margaret Millar [in absentia]
Toastmaster : Otto Penzler
Lifetime Achievement Award : Charlotte MacLeod
Chair : Al Navis

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL (hardcover or paperback)
    The Last Detective – Peter Lovesey
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL (hardcover or paperback)
    Murder On The Iditarod Trail – Sue Henry
  • BEST TRUE CRIME
    Homicide: A Year On The Killing Streets – David Simon
  • BEST INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORY
    "Lucky Dip" – Liza Cody, A Woman’s Eye  [Delacorte]
  • BEST SHORT STORY COLLECTION / ANTHOLOGY
    A Woman's Eye – Sara Paretsky, ed.
  • BEST CRITICAL WORK
    100 Great Detectives – Maxim Jakubowski, ed.  [Carroll & Graf]

Bouchercon XXII · Pasadena, California · Oct 11-13, 1991
"Bouchercon .22"
Guest of Honor : Edward D. Hoch
Guest of Honor (Visual Media) : William Link
Fan Guest of Honor : Bruce Pelz
Toastmaster : Bill Crider
Lifetime Achievement Award : William Campbell Gault
Chairs : Len Moffatt, June Moffatt

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
    "G" Is For Gumshoe – Sue Grafton
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Postmortem – Patricia Cornwell
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL (tie)
    Grave Undertaking – James McCahery
    Where's Mommy Now? – Rochelle Krich
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "The Celestial Buffet" – Susan Dunlap, Sisters in Crime 2  [Berkley]
  • BEST CRITICAL WORK
    Synod Of Sleuths – Jon L. Breen, Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
  • BEST MOTION PICTURE
    Presumed Innocent
  • BEST TELEVISION SERIES
    Mystery!, PBS

Bouchercon XXI · London, England, UK · Sep 21-23, 1990
Guest of Honor : P.D. James
Fan Guest of Honor : Robert Adey
Toastmaster : Sue Grafton
Lifetime Achievement Award : Michael Gilbert
Chairs : Marion and Robin Richmond

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    The Sirens Sang Of Murder – Sarah Caudwell
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Katwalk – Karen Kijewski
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Honeymoon With Murder – Carolyn G. Hart
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Afraid All The Time" – Nancy Pickard, Sisters in Crime  [Berkley]
  • BEST TV SERIES
    Inspector Morse
  • BEST MOVIE
    Crimes And Misdemeanors

Bouchercon XX · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Oct 6-8, 1989
"Give Me Liberty or Give Me...Death"
Guest of Honor : Simon Brett
Fan Guests of Honor : William F. Deeck, Linda Toole
Toastmaster : Bruce Taylor
Lifetime Achievement Award : Dorothy Salisbury Davis
Distinguished Contribution : Joan Kahn
Chairs : Deen Kogan, Jay Kogan

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Silence Of The Lambs – Thomas Harris
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    A Great Deliverance – Elizabeth George
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Something Wicked – Carolyn G. Hart

Mystery Writers of America Edgar Awards · May 11, 1989
The Raven Award – Bouchercon Annual World Mystery Convention "For outstanding achievement in the mystery field outside the realm of creative writing."
The award was presented to Phyllis White at Bouchercon XX in Philadelphia.


Bouchercon XIX · San Diego, California · Oct 7-9, 1988
"Murder Sunny Side Up"
Guest of Honor : Charlotte MacLeod
Fan Guest of Honor : Bruce Taylor
Toastmaster : Robert Barnard
Chairs : Phyllis Brown, Ray Hardy

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    Skinwalkers – Tony Hillerman
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Caught Dead In Philadelphia – Gillian Roberts
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    The Monkey's Raincoat – Robert Crais
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Breakfast Television" – Robert Barnard, EQMM Jan'87
  • BEST TV SERIES
    Mystery!
  • BEST MOVIE
    The Big Easy

Bouchercon XVIII · Minneapolis, Minnesota · Oct 9-11, 1987
"Murder in the North Country"
Guest of Honor : Lawrence Block
Fan Guest of Honor : John Nieminski [honored posthumously]
Toastmasters : Mary S. Craig, Max Allan Collins
Chairs : Steven A. Stilwell, Becky A. Reineke

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    "C" Is For Corpse – Sue Grafton
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    Too Late To Die – Bill Crider
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    The Junkyard Dog – Robert Campbell
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "The Parker Shotgun" – Sue Grafton, Mean Streets  [Mysterious]

Bouchercon XVII · Baltimore, Maryland · Oct 10-12, 1986
Guest of Honor : Donald E. Westlake
Fan Guest of Honor : Chris Steinbrunner
Toastmaster : Mary Higgins Clark
Chair : Gail M. Larson

Anthony Award Winners
  • BEST NOVEL
    "B" Is For Burglar – Sue Grafton
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL
    When The Bough Breaks – Jonathan Kellerman
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
    Say No To Murder – Nancy Pickard
  • BEST SHORT STORY
    "Lucky Penny" – Linda Barnes, The New Black Mask, No. 3  [HBJ]
  • BEST TV SERIES
    Murder, She Wrote
  • BEST MOVIE
    Witness
  • Grand Master
    Barbara Mertz (Barbara Michaels/Elizabeth Peters)

Bouchercon XVI · San Francisco, California · Oct 25-27, 1985
"Murder by the Bay Returns"
Guest of Honor :
   The California Crime Novel: Joe Gores, Joseph Hansen, Collin Wilcox
Fan Guests of Honor : Len and June Moffatt
Toastmaster : Tony Hillerman
Chair : Bryan Barrett

Bouchercon XV · Chicago, Illinois · Oct 26-28, 1984
"Second City Skulduggery"
Guest of Honor : Bill Pronzini
Fan Guest of Honor : Marvin Lachman
Chairs : Mary S. Craig, Ely M. Liebow, John Nieminski

Bouchercon XIV · New York, New York · Oct 21-23, 1983
"Manhattan Mayhem"
Guest of Honor : John D. MacDonald
Chairs : Otto Penzler, Chris Steinbrunner

Bouchercon XIII · San Francisco, California · Oct 8-10, 1982
"Bouchercon By-the-Bay"
Guest of Honor : Robert B. Parker
Chair : Don Herron

Bouchercon XII · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Oct 9-11, 1981
"Beer City Capers"
Guest of Honor : Helen McCloy
Fan Guest of Honor : Allen J. Hubin
Chair : Mary Ann Grochowski

Bouchercon XI · Washington, DC · Oct 10-12, 1980
"Where Crime Is Your Government's Business"
Guest of Honor : Gregory Mcdonald
Chairs : Peter E. Blau, Jon L. Lellenburg

Bouchercon X · Los Angeles, California · Oct 5-7, 1979
Guest of Honor : Tony Hillerman
Toastmaster : John Ball
Chair : Noreen Shaw

Bouchercon IX · Chicago, Illinois · Oct 6-8, 1978
Guest of Honor : Walter B. Gibson
Chairs : Robert W. Hahn, Ely M. Liebow

Bouchercon VIII · New York, New York · Oct 7-9, 1977
"Murder at the Waldorf"
Guest of Honor : Stanley Ellin
Chairs : Otto Penzler, Chris Steinbrunner

Bouchercon VII · Culver City, California · Oct 1-3, 1976
Guest of Honor : John Ball
Chairs : Len Moffatt, June Moffatt

Bouchercon VI · Chicago, Illinois · July 18-20, 1975
Guest of Honor : Robert L. Fish
Chairs : Robert W. Hahn, John Nieminski

Bouchercon V · Oakland, California · Oct 4-6, 1974
Guest of Honor : Reginald Bretnor
Chair : Adrienne Martine-Barnes

Bouchercon IV · Boston, Massachusetts · Oct 5-7, 1973
Featured Speaker : Prof. Donald A. Yates
Chairs : Robert E. Briney

Bouchercon III · Los Angeles, California · Oct 20-22, 1972
Featured Speaker : Rev. Robert E. Washer; editor, The Queen Review
Guest of Honor : Ellery Queen (Frederic Dannay) [in absentia]
Chairs : Len Moffatt, June Moffatt

Bouchercon II · Los Angeles, California · Oct 8-11 (ended 10th), 1971
Guest of Honor : Bill S. Ballinger
Chair : Bruce Pelz

Bouchercon I · Santa Monica, California · May 29-31, 1970
May 29, 6:00 p.m. – Registration opens
8:00 p.m. – Reception
10:00 p.m. – Go Find a Party
Guest of Honor : Robert H. Bloch
Chairs : Bruce Pelz, Charles Crayne




Website by
CincinnatiMedia




B O U C H E R C O N  ·  w o r l d   m y s t e r y   c o n v e n t i o n